Category: Uncategorized

Newburgh v Hermes this weekend

​Newburgh face North region super league side Hermes tomorrow in the first round of the ETHX Scottish Junior Cup at East Shore Park.


The ground will be open from 13:30 allowing fans of both sides to sample.some of the hospitality available at the newly opened club room.


Both teams have had a poor start to their league campaigns and will likely welcome the break from league duty to focus on Junior footballs blue riband event.


Newburgh have performed.well recently even with results.going against them so they will be looking at tomorrow’s game with a view to it kick starting the season for them.

If you fancy and entertaining afternoon of football why not come along to East Shore Park, Newburgh. £6 entry for adults with youths/concessions £3. Great value entertainment for less than the cost of a couple of pints of beer. 

Scottish Junior Cup round 1 draw

sjfa

 

NEWBURGH JUNIORS photo (550x640) - CopyHermes.

 

 

                   v

 

The first round of the Scottish Junior cup was drawn tonight and Newburgh have been given a home tie against Hermes. Hermes are a North Region Super league side playing out of Uniconn Park in Aberdeen.

The tie will be played at East Shore Park Newburgh on Saturday the 24th of September.

The full first round draw is

Armadale Th v Kennoway SH

Wishaw v Cumnock

Kirriemuir Th v Easthouses MW

Whitletts v Buckie Rovers

Ellon Utd v Glasgow Perthshire

Newburgh Thistle v Sauchie

Ardeer Th v East Kilbride Th

Buchanhaven Hearts v Culter

Thornton Hibs v Dunbar Utd

New Elgin v Dundee Northend

Jeanfield Swifts v Lugar B T

Livingston v Cruden Bay

Pumpherston v Kirkaldy YM

Saltcoats Vics v Renfrew

West Calder v Stoneywood Parkvale

Vale of Clyde v Aberdeen Sunnybank

Irvine Vics v Newtongrange Star

Newburgh v Hermes

Largs Th v Blantyre Vics

Port Glasgow v Whitehills

Lochee Utd v Hurlford Utd

Bo’ness Utd v Bellshill Ath

Lesmahagow v Irvine Meadow

Haddington v Troon

Dundee East Craigie v Bathgate Th

Broxburn v Glenafton Athletic

Ardrossan WR v Dundonald Bluebell

Camelon v Whitburn

St Rochs v Kilwinning Rangers

Kilbirnie Ladeside v Banchory

Arbroath Vics v Crossgates

 

All other teams get byes

 

Newburgh v Camelon match report

Newburgh 0 Camelon 4

Newburgh crashed out of the Scottish Junior Cup on Saturday at the hands of Super League Camelon Juniors from Falkirk.
Camelon came to East Shore Park with their sights set on improving on last season’s semi final exit in the same competition.
Newburgh Manager Graham Nicol named the same starting eleven from the previous week’s loss at Kennoway Star Hearts with the only change to the bench being the addition of McNiven.
Newburgh started the game well matching the visitors across the park with neither team really making much impression on the game. McAdam and Honeyman in the wide areas were seeing plenty of the ball but with Harris isolated as the lone striker Newburgh found it difficult to break down a well organised defence.
The visitors pace out wide was causing Newburgh problems when the attacked and the opening goal after 29 minutes came after good work on the left. A sweetly delivered cross presented Wright in the 6 yard box with the simplest of tasks to side foot the ball into the net.
Newburgh tried to get themselves back into the game and nearly managed on the 40th minute when the Camelon keeper spilled a free kick driven in by McAdam. The ball fell at Grays feet who could not adjust his feet quickly enough to guide the ball into the net.

One of Newburgh's few chances fell to David Gray late in the first half
One of Newburgh’s few chances fell to David Gray late in the first half

 

Camelon add a second goal late in the first half
Camelon add a second goal late in the first half

Camelon struck again deep into time added on at the end of the first half when a corner was headed home by Devlin.
Newburgh came out in the second half fired up trying to nab an early goal and give themselves some hope in the game but the experienced Camelon midfield continued to frustrate the home side who could not string together any meaningful passages of play.
Newburgh introduced McNiven for Hood to try and freshen things up but no opening could be created for the increasingly frustrated home side.
Camelon grabbed the all important third goal in the 64th minute when a well worked break out caught the home defence on their heels allowing McLaren time to pick his spot and beat Houston at his far post.
With the game all but lost Newburgh threw caution to the wind to try and carve out a consolation goal but as hard as they tried the Camelon side soaked up the pressure and thwarted all attempts.
With 3 minutes left on the clock another break away from Camelon left Newburgh 4 goals behind when Devlin headed his second goal of the game.
Manager Graham Nicol was disappointed that his side had nothing to show for their endeavours “this is a lesson for the team today in what is expected from sides at a higher level. Camelon played well and punished us with more clinical finishing even though possession was fairly even. We will take the good points out of the game to the training ground this week and work hard to get our league campaign back on track”.
Newburgh travel to Denfield in Kirkcaldy this Saturday to face Kirkcaldy YM. Kick of is at the slightly earlier time of 14:00

Newburgh: Houston, Gray, Gow (White 84), Ross, Hood (McNiven 61), Ferguson, McAdam, Davidson, Jones (Slamman 75), Honeyman, Harris

Scottish Junior Cup Round 2 full draw

sjfascottish jun cup 2 ties throw up East North League derbies with Luncarty facing Forfar Albion and Downfield playing Lochee Harp.

 

 

 

All East North league teams in bold

Livingston vs Shotts

Blackburn vs Musselburgh

Montrose R v Irvine Vics

Arthurlie v Dunbar

Pumpherston v Rob Roy

Newmains v Lochee Utd

Kennoway Star Hearts v Craigmark

Haddington v Linlithgow

Glenafton v Broxburn

Luncarty v Forfar Albion

Bathgate v Blantyre Vics

Edinburgh Utd v Crossgates

Kello v Glenrothes

Grantown v Bellshill

West Calder v Carnoustie Panmure

Clydebank v Lossie Utd

Thorniewood V Kirrie Thistle

Carluke v Troon

Greenock v Newtongrange

Largs v Sauchie

Dalry v Hermes

Buckie Rovers v St Andrews

St Anthonys v Dunipace

Larkhall v Darvel

Saltcoats v Maud

Rosyth v Hurlford

Fraserburgh Utd v Rossvale

Whitburn v St Rochs

Port Glasgow v Ballingry

Burghead v Lugar

Longside v Yoker

Cumnock v Newmachar

Aberdeen Uni v Dundonald Bluebell

Forfar WE v Kelty

Dundee Violet v Maryhill

Portgordon v Banchory

Beith v Cumbernauld

Spey Valley v Aberdeen East End

Lesmahagow v Lochore Welfare

Kinnoull v Arbroath Vics

Downfield v Lochee Harp

Perthshire v Kilbirnie

Girvan v Neilston

Cruden Bay/Tayport v Bonnyrigg

Jeanfield v Bridge of Don

Arniston v Vale of Clyde

Culter v Glencairn

Penicuik v Maybole

Pollok v Whitletts

Royal Albert v Shettleston

Newburgh v Camelon

Nairn v Lewis Utd

Dyce v Forth

Boness v Stoneyburn

Stoneywood v Deveronside

Dalkeith v Kilwinning

Forres Thistle v East Craigie

Broughty v Stonehaven

Irvine Meadow v Benburb

Falkirk v Buchanhaven

Banks o’Dee v Auchinleck Talbot

Thornton Hibs v Kilsyth

Johnstone v Brechin Vics

 

This weekends East Region Fixtures

sjfa

McBookie.com East Super League
Armadale Thistle v Newtongrange Star
Bo’ness United v Broxburn Athletic
Bonnyrigg Rose v Linlithgow Rose
Camelon Juniors v Musselburgh Athletic
Hill Of Beath Hawthorn v Kelty Hearts 
Lochee United v Ballingry Rovers
Penicuik Athletic v Fauldhouse United
Sauchie Juniors v Carnoustie Panmure 

McBookie.Com East Premier League
Arniston Rangers v Kinnoull
Bathgate Thistle v Montrose Roselea 
Broughty Athletic v Dundonald Bluebell 
Forfar West End v Edinburgh United
Jeanfield Swifts v Dundee North End
Oakley United v Dundee Violet
St Andrews United v Glenrothes
Tayport v Dalkeith Thistle
  

McBookie.Com North Division
Arbroath Victoria v Downfield
East Craigie v Kirriemuir Thistle
Forfar Albion v Thornton Hibs
Kennoway Star Hearts v Kirkcaldy YM
Lochore Welfare v Brechin Victoria
Newburgh v Lochee Harp
Scone Thistle v Luncarty

McBookie.Com South Division
Blackburn United v Harthill Royal
Falkirk v Whitburn Juniors
Haddington Athletic v West Calder United
Livingston United v Stoneyburn Juniors 
Lochgelly Albert v Dunbar United
Rosyth v Pumpherston
Tranent Juniors v Crossgates Primrose

 

All Matches kick off at 2:30pm